Wednesday, 23 January 2013

JB [Im Jae Bum] Profile


JB on Dream High 2
 
Profile:

Name: JB 
Real Name: 임재범 / Im Jae Bum 
Profession: Actor 
Birthdate: 1994-Jan-06 
Height: 179cm 
Weight: 63kg 
Blood Type: A 
Education: Sewon High School 

 
JB was born in Seoul, South Korea on January 6, 1994. He was scouted by JYP Entertainment from JYP Trainee Open Recruitment 5th Audition where he tied in first place with Jr. He then underwent training for 2 years and 6 months before his debut. He is currently attending at Sewon High School.
Pre-debut,
In 2011, JB was cast in a lead role (as JB / Jang Woo-jae) with Kang Sora, Jin Woon, Ji Yeon, Hyorin and Park Seo Joon, in the drama entitled Dream High 2. The drama will begin broadcast in January 30, 2012 on KBS.

On February 3, 2012 was revealed that JB and Jr. from “Dream High 2” will debut as boy band J&J sometime during the second half of 2012 through JYP Entertainment. Both became JYP trainees after they tied for first at the 5th JYP Open Auditions in 2009. Their recent appearances in “Dream High 2” have placed them in the media spotlight, allowing them to officially launch their singing activities.
On March 12, 2012 he released his OST song "Together" for KBS's Dream High 2 together with Jiyeon.
TV Shows
Trivia
  • He tied first (along with Jr.) in JYPE's fifth open audition.

Related Articles

0 comments:

Post a Comment